100G QSFP28 SR4 with dual CDR 100 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s (4x 25.78 Gbit/s)
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM4
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 103.12 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.851HG.02:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode
Type SR4
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.2 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9.1 dBm / 2.4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -10.3 dBm / 2.4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 2 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JL309A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1405005-E6 compatible
  • Broadcom AFBR-89CDHZ compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E100G-QSFP28-SR4 compatible
  • Brocade 100G-QSFP28-SR4 compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-100SR compatible
  • Chelsio SM100G-SR compatible
  • Ciena 160-9400-900 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SR4-S compatible
  • Coriant ZXS-Q8AOCZDR-01 compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 SR4 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBSM compatible
  • Dell QSFP28-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Edge Core ET7402-SR4 compatible
  • Evertz QSFP-25G-MM-M compatible
  • Extreme 100G-SR4-QSFP100M compatible
  • Extreme 10401 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0031-01 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-SR4 compatible
  • Gigamon Q28-502 compatible
  • HP H3C JL275A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100G-Q-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-SR4-T2 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • Kemp Technologies LM-QSFP28-100G-SR compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QSFP28-SR4-XCVR compatible
  • Lenovo 7G17A03539 compatible
  • MikroTik XQ+85MP01D compatible
  • NetApp X65405 compatible
  • Netgear ACM761 compatible
  • Netscout 321-2133 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB474800004 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3AL82099AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10551AA compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000511 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA1B00-C100D compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP28-100GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • Planet QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Pure Storage QSFP28-100G-SR4 compatible
  • RAD QSFP28-2D compatible
  • Radware 9062236 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR100Q28_SR4DR compatible
  • SonicWALL 02-SSC-5806 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6065A compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) QSFP28 SR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!
David Schoefberger Schoefberger

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
More