25G SFP28 eSR with dual CDR 300 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal SFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 25GBASE-eSR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 25.78 Gbit/s
Up to 300 m via Multimode OM4
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 300 m
  • 25.78 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 25G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.8525G.03:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code eSR
Distance 300 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -8.4 dBm / 2.4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -10.3 dBm / 3 dBm (overload) @25G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @25G
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 25G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista SFP-25G-MR-XSR compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JL485A compatible
  • Chelsio SM25G-SR compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10/25G-CSR-S compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-25G-SR-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks SFP28 SR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBWK compatible
  • Dell 407-BBXU compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP28-SR compatible
  • Huawei 02311KNR compatible
  • Intel E25GSFP28SR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-SFP-25G-SR compatible
  • Lenovo 7G17A03537 compatible
  • Matrox SFP28 ESR compatible
  • NetApp X65404 compatible
  • Netgear AXM761 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA2P00-AS compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP28-25GBASE-SR compatible
  • Pure Storage FA-XR2-25G-Eth-SFP-SR compatible
  • QLogic SFP28-25G-SR compatible
  • Supermicro AOM-SFP28-25GBE-SR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!
Thomas Verschuren Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd

You guys rock! I have had the opportunity to use the previous version of FLEXBOX with my previous company. I cannot believe the progress you have made just in a year. Battery pack? Mobile reconfiguration? I am truly feeling lucky to have met you guys at Cloudfest. I will be honoured to demonstrate your products to startups as great examples to contribute to tech sustainability.

Murat Aybars Founder / Ideatomy
More