25G SFP28 eSR with dual CDR 300 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal SFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 25GBASE-eSR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 25.78 Gbit/s
Up to 300 m via Multimode OM4
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 300 m
  • 25.78 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 25G ETH
Part number
P.8525G.03
In stock
410 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Feb 14, 2023
    +330 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Type eSR
Distance 300 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -8.4 dBm / 2.4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -10.3 dBm / 3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 25G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-25G-MR-XSR compatible
  • Chelsio SM25G-SR compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-25G-SR-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks SFP28 SR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBWK compatible
  • Dell 407-BBXU compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-SFP28-SR compatible
  • Huawei 02311KNR compatible
  • Intel E25GSFP28SR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-SFP-25G-SR compatible
  • Lenovo 7G17A03537 compatible
  • NetApp X65404 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA2P00-AS compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP28-25GBASE-SR compatible
  • Pure Storage FA-XR2-25G-Eth-SFP-SR compatible
  • QLogic SFP28-25G-SR compatible
  • Supermicro AOM-SFP28-25GBE-SR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
More