100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 LC with dual CDR10 km, λ1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 LC
Q.161HG.10.C
QSFP28
4WDM-10
  • Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 100GBASE-4WDM-10 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s (4x 25.78 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 10 km 103.12 G LC
Protocols
100G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
Q.161HG.10.C
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
2 pcs
Your price
772.80 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP28
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    4WDM-10
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    103.12 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    25.78 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    5 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -6.5 dBm / 2.5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -11.5 dBm / 2.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    100G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Overview 100G Standards

    Please find below the different 100G Standards and their usage.

    Transceiver require FEC in host to achieve named distance:

    CWDM4 4WDM
    Reach 2km 10km 20km 40km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 5E-5: FEC in Host required for BER 1E-12
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA
    FO# Q.161HG.2.C Q.161HG.10.C N/A Q.161HG.40.W

     

    Transceiver tested on BER 1E-12 for maximum distance:

    CLR4 / CLR4+ LR4 ER4
    Reach 2km / 10km 10km 30 km / 40 km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 1E-12:  without FEC BER 1E-12: 30km without FEC
    BER 5E-5: 40km with FEC
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA
    FO# Q.161HG.2.CL / Q.161HG.10.CL Q.161HG.10 Q.161HG.25

     

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks 100GBASE-CWDM4 compatible
  • Brocade 100G-QSFP28-LR4L-10KM compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 CWDM4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low."
    Sven Gebhardt
    Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
  • "Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows."
    Bronislav Robenek
    Network Architect, Cloud4com
  • "Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing."
    Elmar Gruber
    H82 medientechnik GmbH
More