100G QSFP28 CWDM4 with dual CDR 2 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-CWDM4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Needs FEC in host to achieve a Bit Error rate (BER) of 10^-12
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 2 km
  • 103.12 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.161HG.2.C:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code CWDM4
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.6 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -6.5 dBm / 2.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8.1 dBm / 2.5 dBm (overload) @100G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @100G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.3 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-CWDM4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-100G-CWDM4 compatible
  • Arris 1000669 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E100G-QSFP28-CWDM4-2km compatible
  • Brocade 100G-QSFP28-CWDM4-2KM compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SM-SR compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 CWDM4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) QSFP28-100G-CWDM compatible
  • Dell 407-BBVO compatible
  • Edge Core ET7402-CWDM4 compatible
  • Extreme 100G-CWDM4-QSFP2KM compatible
  • Extreme 10404 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-LR4 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-100G-CWDM4-ISP compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100G-Q-CWDM4 compatible
  • Intel SPTSBP3CLCCO compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0144-CW40 compatible
  • NetApp 100G CWDM4 compatible
  • Netgear ACM764 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3AL82075AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10552AA compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA1L30-CM compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) QSFP28 CWDM4 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-100G-CWDM4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
More