50G QSFP28 LR with dual CDR 10 km, λ1311 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 50GBASE-LR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 53.13 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1311 nm
  • 10 km
  • 53.13 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 50G ETH
Part number
Q.13S50G.10
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type LR
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 5.8 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.5 dBm / 4.2 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -10.3 dBm / 4.2 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1311 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1311 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 4.5 dB
Supported Protocols 50G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO

The new FLEXOPTIX 400GBASE-ZR modules are lit. We’ve been running a few of them in production and they just work. Awesome support from FLEXOPTIX. Keep up the good work!

Viktor Ekmark Cloud Infrastructure Engineer / Elastx AB
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
More