10G SFP+ Auto-Tunable DWDM ZR 80 km, 48 Channels, 100GHz Grid, C-Band, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal tunable SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
Auto-Tunable feature enabled
Reduce spare part stock for your DWDM network
Supported Data Rates: 9.83 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
  • DWDM 100GHz
  • 80 km
  • 11.3 G
  • equalizer Auto-Tunable
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.1696.23.yTA.I:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode DWDM 100GHz
Type ZR
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 9.83 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 23 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -7 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) tunable DWDM 100GHz
TX Tunable Range 1528.77 - 1566.31 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1525 - 1575 nm
Laser ILMZ
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3 dB
Dispersion Tolerance -300 ps/nm to 1,400 ps/nm
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-LR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited

I wanted to take a moment to provide some feedback regarding the on-site programming capabilities of your FLEXOPTIX product. I must say that being able to program SFPs on-site according to our specific requirements has been an incredibly valuable feature for our network infrastructure. The convenience and efficiency it offers have exceeded our expectations.

One of the standout benefits we have experienced is the rapid deployment it enables. Being able to respond quickly to changing network needs without having to wait for orders from different vendors has significantly reduced our deployment time. This has improved our operational efficiency and allowed us to be more agile in meeting our organization's evolving demands.

Moreover, the cost savings we have achieved through on-site programming have been remarkable. By eliminating the need to order pre-configured SFPs from various vendors, we have saved on shipping costs, streamlined our inventory management, and bypassed vendor-specific pricing structures. This flexibility has positively impacted our budgeting and overall equipment expenses.

This is simply a brilliant idea and product! Thank you!

Michal Szarecki IT Engineer/ pmitsolutions.ie
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
More