10G SFP+ LR with dual CDR 10 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-LR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 10 km
  • 11.3 G
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 8G FC
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.1396.10.R:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code LR
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 6.2 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -8.2 dBm / 0.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14.4 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1270 - 1355 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1565 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.2 dB
Extinction Ratio 5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 8G Fibre Channel, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12358 compatible
  • ADTRAN # compatible
  • ADVA # compatible
  • ADVA 1061701863-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 12360 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party # 12361 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9151A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 12362 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-SFPP-LR compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR compatible
  • Calix 100-01512 compatible
  • Check Point # 12364 compatible
  • Chelsio # 12365 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 12366 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-LR compatible
  • D-LINK # 12368 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 12373 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOP compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Extreme # 12370 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 12369 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12371 compatible
  • FibroLAN # compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 12372 compatible
  • Fortinet # 12374 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 12375 compatible
  • HP H3C JD094B compatible
  • Huawei OSX010000 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 12393 compatible
  • Intel # 12379 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • Keymile # 12381 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 12382 compatible
  • LANCOM # 12383 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 12378 compatible
  • LevelOne # 12384 compatible
  • MikroTik S+31DLC10D compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa # 12386 compatible
  • MRV # 12387 compatible
  • Netgear # 12388 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 12359 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 12389 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) # compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL110 compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 12390 compatible
  • Radware # 12391 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTP10_LR compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTPMR_PI3 compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Sophos ASG0000LR compatible
  • Supermicro # 12392 compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-3-1 compatible
  • Xtera Communications SFP+ LR CDR compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our Equinix AM5 deployments, we have used many brands previously however the flexbox was superior right from the start, especially when working in the datacenter and not needing to hold my laptop in my hand but my phone, which is just amazing for rapid deployments.

Looking forward to keep using the flexbox in the future! :)

Stan van de Klippe Chief Executive Officer-royalehosting.net

The SFPs easily integrated with our existing network equipment, ensuring cross-vendor compatibility. The build quality is very good.
Connecting to the FLEXBOX with an Android phone took only a few seconds, and configuring the SFPs was a breeze. We really liked the ability to configure multiple SFPs at once. Shipping is incredibly fast. Support is friendly, technical and helpful.

Sebastian Giss System Engineer/cyon.ch
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH

FLEXOPTIX have saved us from the misery and disappointment of searching in vain through our box of old, single-vendor transceivers when we need to connect up a device, only to find we don’t have a compatible module. Having the FLEXBOX and programmable transceivers in our toolbox means we’ve always got the right transceiver for any device.  The icing on the cake is the mobility pack which allows you to program any transceivers, anywhere, any time, with just a mobile phone and the FLEXBOX .  Absolutely brilliant and couldn't ask for more.

Stuart Willson Infrastructure Engineer/ Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
More