32G Fibre Channel SFP28 Industrial with dual CDR 10 km, λ1310 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 25.78 Gbit/s - 28.05 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 10 km
  • 28.05 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 25G ETH
  • 32G FC
Part number
P.1332G.10.I
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code 32G FC LW
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 25.78 Gbit/s - 28.05 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 8.3 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 2 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -13.3 dBm / 2 dBm (overload) @32G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1295 - 1325 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1370 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @32G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.7 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 25G Ethernet, 32G Fibre Channel

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000238 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9701-900 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC32G-LW compatible
  • Pure Storage FA-XR2-32G-FC-SFP-LR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council

We use FLEXOPTIX modules for years with different networking hardware. Amazing and very stable products without any issues. Preparing a big network project with several switch vendors it was time to do the next step and order a FLEXBOX. Now we can be much more flexible that before and the provided tools are fast, stable, easy to use and as stable as all other FLEXOPTIX producs. All in all - highest recommendation!

Matthias Götz Managing Director / Blue Taurus GmbH & Co. KG
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications

I had the chance to flash my first transceiver with the flexbox and also navigate through the different tools on the Windows App. I must say that I’m impressed by the flexibility and available features provided by this app and the Flexbox. I flashed a 1G LX optic to be compatible with a HP switch in production (Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) / J4858A) and the switch immediately recognized the plug freshly configured. I can know count on my flexbox for the future transceivers I’ll need to install/replace. Also, the optic measurement is a very good feature.

Denis Kempeneers Network Consultant-globalnetwork.tech
More