400G OSFP DR4+ with dual CDR 2 km, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Universal OSFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-DR4+ Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (4x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 1310 nm
  • 2 km
  • 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
Part number
O.134HG.2
Availability
On request
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Type DR4+
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 12 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC Yes
Powerbudget (dB) 6.2 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -0.2 dBm / 4.2 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.4 dBm / 4.5 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet

Configure Transceiver Using Your FLEXSOX

It's that easy to use
1. Slide-In
2. Insert A Transceiver
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
3. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
4. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks OSFP-400G-XDR4-S compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
More