10G XFP SR Industrial with dual CDR 300 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal XFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 10GBASE-SR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Up to 300 m via Multimode OM3
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 300 m
  • 11.1 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 10G FC
  • 8G FC
  • OTU2
  • STM-64
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
X.8596.02.I:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor XFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code SR
Distance 300 m
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 3.8 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7.3 dBm / -1 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -11.1 dBm / 1 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @10G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442901G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701845-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13412 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13413 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A00Z85 compatible
  • Cisco Systems # 13408 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0120-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13418 compatible
  • Extreme # 13417 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13416 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 13409 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-XFP SR/LC compatible
  • Hitachi # 13420 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13421 compatible
  • Huawei # 13423 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13432 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13414 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-XFP-10GE-SR-ET compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-S compatible
  • LevelOne # 13425 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13426 compatible
  • Moxa # 13427 compatible
  • MRV # 13428 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375380011 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 13429 compatible
  • Packetlight SL102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13430 compatible
  • RAD XFP-4DH compatible
  • Radware # 13431 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # 13415 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our Equinix AM5 deployments, we have used many brands previously however the flexbox was superior right from the start, especially when working in the datacenter and not needing to hold my laptop in my hand but my phone, which is just amazing for rapid deployments.

Looking forward to keep using the flexbox in the future! :)

Stan van de Klippe Chief Executive Officer-royalehosting.net
The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX
Sylvain Brisebois Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA

The SFPs easily integrated with our existing network equipment, ensuring cross-vendor compatibility. The build quality is very good.
Connecting to the FLEXBOX with an Android phone took only a few seconds, and configuring the SFPs was a breeze. We really liked the ability to configure multiple SFPs at once. Shipping is incredibly fast. Support is friendly, technical and helpful.

Sebastian Giss System Engineer/cyon.ch
More