10G XFP BiDi ER with dual CDR40 km, ᵀˣ1330 / ᴿˣ1270 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 Bidi XFP
X.B1696.40.DA
XFP
BiDi ER
  • Universal XFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
1330 nm 40 km 11.1 G BiDi
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 8G FC OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
X.B1696.40.DA
In stock
105 pcs
Your price
161.70 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    XFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Simplex UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16 dB
  • Transmit min/max per lane
    1 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max per lane
    -15 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1330 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1320 - 1340 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1270 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1280 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061701894-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13536 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13537 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13540 compatible
  • ECI OTR64_L33BD compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-ER-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10124 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-XFPLR compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CXFP96 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13541 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13542 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13543 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040B00 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13551 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13538 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • LevelOne # 13545 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13546 compatible
  • Moxa # 13547 compatible
  • MRV # 13548 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0038-SR11 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB217280001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05832CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U772-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13549 compatible
  • Radware # 13550 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-XFP-XBD40L-DD-33/27S compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing."
    Elmar Gruber
    H82 medientechnik GmbH
  • "I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree."
    Pat Cluney 
    Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
  • "Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy."
    James Rice
    Jump Networks Ltd
More