40G QSFP+ ESR4 MTP / MPO300 m, 4x λ850 nm, Multimode

40 Gigabit ESR4 QSFP+
Q.8540G.03
QSFP+
ESR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-ESR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 300 m via Multimode OM3
  • MTP/MPO-Connector
Specs
4x 850 nm 300 m 41.2 G MTP / MPO
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.8540G.03
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
28 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Nov 7, 2019
+100 pcs
Your price
181.79 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    MTP / MPO / PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    ESR4
  • Distance
    300 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    2.4 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -7.5 dBm / 1 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -9.9 dBm / 2.4 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    4x 850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    4x 850 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    3 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 13026 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-4X10G-SR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPSR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-XSR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JH233A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404006-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-eSR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Chelsio # 13027 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-CSR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1SR compatible
  • Dell 407-11161 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBSK compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-SR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10319 compatible
  • HP H3C JG709A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-eiSR4 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Ixia QMM850-PLUS compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-ESR4 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00FE325 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210411-SR4E compatible
  • MRV # 13036 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Oracle X2124A-N compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks QSFP+ ESR4 compatible
  • Quanta # 13038 compatible
  • Radware # 13039 compatible
  • Solarflare SFM40G-SR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver"
    Mike Dallaway
    Mira 2014 Limited
  • "In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!"
    Erwin ter Hofstede
    CEO, EC-Hosting
  • "FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product."
    Otto Lodewijk
    Director, SuitIT
More