400G QSFP-DD Tunable DWDM ZR with dual CDR120 km*, 49 Channels, 100GHz Grid, C-Band, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

400G QSFP-DD ZR Tunable DWDM, 8km, C-Band, LC, SMF
D.CO164HG.2.yT
QSFP-DD
ZR
  • Universal tunable QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 400GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • 16QAM modulated signal
  • *120 km for amplified links (min rx -12 dBm with OSNR >26 dB) based on application code 0x01. In [400G ZR operation modes] below you will find further flexible options.
  • Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s
  • Up to 120 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
DWDM 100GHz 120 km 425 G Tunable
Protocols
400G ETH OTU4
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
D.CO164HG.2.yT
In stock
4 pcs
Your price
12,667.20 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP-DD
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode DWDM 100GHz
  • Type
    ZR
  • Distance
    120 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    425 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    16.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    2 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -10 dBm / -6 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -12 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    tunable DWDM 100GHz
  • TX Tuneable Range
    1528.77 - 1567.13 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1528.8 - 1567.1 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    Coherent
  • Modulation
    16QAM
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    0.5 dB
  • Protocols
    400G Ethernet, OTU4

How to configure transceiver using your FLEXSOX

Slide your FLEXSOX into your FLEXBOX

1 Slide-In

  • Slide your FLEXBOX V4 into your FLEXSOX
  • Connect it via USB
  • Start our FLEXOPTIX App

Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Insert a transceiver

  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
Select and Configure

3 Select and configure

  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use With Device

4 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device.
    That's it!
  • Need it for another device?
    Just re-configure it again and again!

Related know how

  • 400G ZR operation modes
    Description Reach Application Code* Tuning Transmit min Receiver min
    Amplified,
    DWDM noise limited links.
    These is the default setting.
    80 - 120 km (0x01)
    400ZR, DWDM amplified
    full tuning over 49 channels (100 GHz) -10 dBm -12 dBm
    (OSNR > 26dB)
    Unamplified, single wavelength, loss limited links. 11 dB power budget
    (approx. 40 km)
    (0x02)
    400ZR, Single wavelength, Unamplified
    no tuning -9 dBm -20 dBm
    (Input power needed to achieve post FEC BER)
    Unamplified, DWDM 2 dB power budget
    (approx. 8 km)
    (0x01) full tuning over 49 channels (100 GHz) -10 dBm -12 dBm

    *To toggle between both Application Codes please use the Fleoptix App.

    How to select the Application Codes

    Just select the Application Code you need and configure the transceiver trough our FLEXOPTIX App accordingly. You can use every available configuration after successfully set the Application code:


Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
  • "FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product."
    Otto Lodewijk
    Director, SuitIT
  • "FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low."
    Sven Gebhardt
    Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
More