4G Fibre Channel SFP CWDM~40 km / 18 dB, 1270 nm - 1610 nm, DDM, LC

4G Fibre Channel SFP CWDM | ~40 km / 18 dB, 1270 nm - 1610 nm, DDM, LC
S.1648.18.xD
SFP
4G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver - CWDM
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 18 dB for up to 40 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
CWDM ~40 km / 18 dB 4.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC 2G FC 4G FC

* Required Fields

Part number
S.1648.18.xD
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
239.40 EUR
Your price
from 215.46 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    CWDM
  • Type
    4G FC LW
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Internally Calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    18 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -18 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low."
    Sven Gebhardt
    Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
  • "Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work."
    Brian Masiga
    Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
  • "Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!"
    Nikos Papandreou
    Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
More