1G SFP BiDi ZX+ 120 km, ᵀˣ1570 / ᴿˣ1510 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-ZX+ Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 120 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1570 nm
  • 120 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.B1612.B.PMDL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi ZX+
Distance 120 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 33 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -33 dBm / -8 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1570 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1564 - 1577.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1510 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1490 - 1530 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # compatible
  • ADTRAN # compatible
  • ADVA # compatible
  • Allied Telesis # compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Brocade E1MG-BXU compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX80-U-I compatible
  • D-LINK # compatible
  • Dell # compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # compatible
  • ECI # compatible
  • Edge Core ET4203-BX20 compatible
  • Ericsson # compatible
  • Extreme # compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FibroLAN # compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu # compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # compatible
  • Hirschmann # compatible
  • HP H3C # compatible
  • Huawei # compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # compatible
  • Intel # compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • KTI Networks # compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # compatible
  • LevelOne # compatible
  • Lynx # compatible
  • MikroTik # compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa # compatible
  • MRV # compatible
  • Netgear # compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) # compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Quanta # compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks # compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!
Martin Verges Managing director, croit GmbH
Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!
Fahad Dalwai Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
More