1G SFP BiDi LX 10 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-LX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 10 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1612.10.LCDL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi LX
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 13 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -22 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1480 - 1500 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SU-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442110G1 compatible
  • ADVA 0061003015 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705877-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPBD10-14 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419070-E6 compatible
  • AVM Fritz!SFP AON compatible
  • Axis T8611 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Calix 100-01667 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) AA1419070-E6 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP59BD compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-B10U49 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX2 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Viptela) VIP-SFP-1GE-LX compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-D compatible
  • Clear-Com SFP-SMFO-1G-LX compatible
  • Coriant (ex. Tellabs) 81.S1GBEBX1153S compatible
  • Coriant (ex. Tellabs) 82.S1GBEBX1153S compatible
  • Cyan 280-0105-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXD compatible
  • Edge Core ET4204-BX10D compatible
  • Ericsson RDH10248/2 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-BX10-D compatible
  • Extreme 10056 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-LX compatible
  • HP H3C JD099B compatible
  • HP Storage (C-Series) 453151-B21 compatible
  • Huawei OGEBIDI11 compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100081 compatible
  • Intel SFP LX compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5QB compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-GE10KT14R13 compatible
  • Keymile 37973100 compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-LX-LC1 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. IBM) 26R0808 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-9231 compatible
  • MikroTik S-53LC20D compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G10BLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-BX43 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-L101 compatible
  • Nexans 88645870 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB350870002 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25772AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00868AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00868CB compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U412-K500 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC3208011-SX compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000-S1LC10D compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC10D-XT compatible
  • RAD SFP-17BD compatible
  • SonicWALL 01-SSC-9790 compatible
  • Sophos ITFZTCHLX compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP-GBD10L-DD-49/31S compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM321A compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-BXD compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks SFP-BIDI-1490-10 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-1000BASE-BX-D compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0559 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-BX1490-10-D compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree.
Pat Cluney  Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd
More