1G SFP BiDi SX 1,000 m, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Multimode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-SX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 1 km via Multimode OM3
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 1 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.B1512.M.DL
In stock
74 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Dec 20, 2022
    +52 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Multimode BiDi
Type BiDi SX
Distance 1 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 11.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -21 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser FP
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 6 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # compatible
  • ADTRAN # compatible
  • ADVA 0061003012 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GSX/LC-AE compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-SX compatible
  • Allied Telesis # compatible
  • Araknis Networks AN-ACC-SFP-MMF-350 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-SX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4858C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIB-SXE compatible
  • Brocade E1MG-LX-OM compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MMD compatible
  • ComNet SFP-48B compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-211 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOO compatible
  • ECI # compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # compatible
  • Extreme 10051 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-MC24BD-5531-0 compatible
  • FibroLAN # compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Force10 / Brocade # compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-SX+ compatible
  • Fujitsu # compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC compatible
  • HP H3C JD099B compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1550-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # compatible
  • Intel # compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT13R15 compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • KTI Networks # compatible
  • kvm-tec KT-7009 compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # compatible
  • LevelOne GVT-0300 compatible
  • Longshine LCS-MGBIC-SX compatible
  • Lynx # compatible
  • MikroTik S-85DLC05D compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G10BLC compatible
  • MRV # compatible
  • Netgear AGM731F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) SFP-GIG-SX compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM321A compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S YE compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!
Thomas Verschuren Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More