1G SFP BiDi SX Industrial 1,000 m, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Multimode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-SX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 1 km via Multimode OM3
LC-Simplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 1 km
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1312.M.DIL:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Multimode BiDi
Type BiDi SX
Distance 1 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1.06 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 11.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -21 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Laser FP
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 6 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4858D compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIA-SXE compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-U compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-SX/LC EEC compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI compatible
  • kvm-tec KT-7009 compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G10ALC compatible
  • Netgear AGM731F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB350870001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25772AA compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S BU compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!
David Schoefberger Schoefberger

I had the chance to flash my first transceiver with the flexbox and also navigate through the different tools on the Windows App. I must say that I’m impressed by the flexibility and available features provided by this app and the Flexbox. I flashed a 1G LX optic to be compatible with a HP switch in production (Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) / J4858A) and the switch immediately recognized the plug freshly configured. I can know count on my flexbox for the future transceivers I’ll need to install/replace. Also, the optic measurement is a very good feature.

Denis Kempeneers Network Consultant-globalnetwork.tech

Woa, i can get next day delivery for any vendor. That’s a game changer. Also thanks for making it a smartphone app, this fits my workflow well.

Arvid Picciani CEO / devguard GmbH
More