1G SFP Wideband BiDi LX LC Simplex20 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1460-1580 nm, DDM, Singlemode

1G SFP Wideband BIDI LX LC
S.B1312.20.XDL
SFP
BiDi LX
  • Universal SFP Wideband BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 1000BASE-LX Ethernet links
  • Reduce spare part stock: Wideband receiver for 1460 nm - 1580 nm
  • Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 20 km via Singlemode A1
  • LC-Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1310 nm 20 km 1.25 G Wideband BiDi
Protocols
100M ETH 1G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
S.B1312.20.XDL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
41.95 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Simplex / UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi LX
  • Distance
    20 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    12.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -22 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1270 - 1350 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1460 - 1580 nm
  • Laser
    FP
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Wideband / Broadband Singlefiber (BiDi) Transceiver S.B1312.10.xDL(I)

    Wideband BiDi

     

    The most popular wavelengths for singlefiber transmissions (bidirectional) are 1490nm/1550nm/1310nm. Combinations like 1490nm/1310nm or 1550nm/1310nm are frequently used for short distances below 40km.Sometimes it is difficult to select the proper singlefiber wavelength pair. Just imagine you have a project where either 1490nm or 1550nm as transmit-wavelenths are used. Do I really need to stock both counterparts and do all the logistic for these transceivers?

    Flexoptix designed a bidirectional singlefiber transceiver which fits exactely in this usecase. We implemented a wideband / broadband receiver with a wavelength-range of 1490nm - 1550nm in this special transceiver type. This helps you to cover different types with only one transceiver (examples in table below).This transceiver also belongs to Flexoptix' Universal Transceiver Familiy. This gives you the ability to use them in different wavelnegths AND in different devices. (with Flexbox)

     

    Site A Site B
    S.B1512.10.DL (Tx1550/Rx1310) S.B1312.10.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.B1512.10.D (Tx1550/Rx1310) - SC
    S.B1612.10.LCDL (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.C1612.10.LC (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.B1512.10.DLI (Tx1550/Rx1310) - Ind. S.B1312.10.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.C1612.10.LCI (Tx1490/Rx1310) - Ind.

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • CTC Union ISFP-S7020-WA-D compatible
  • HP H3C JD119B compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!"
    Thomas Verschuren
    Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
  • "Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!"
    Jeffrey Bosma
    XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
More