1G SFP Wideband BiDi LX Industrial20 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1460-1580 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

1G SFP Wideband BIDI LX LC Industrial Temp.
S.B1312.20.XDIL
SFP
BiDi LX
  • Universal SFP Wideband BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 1000BASE-LX Ethernet links
  • Reduce spare part stock: Wideband receiver for 1460 nm - 1580 nm
  • Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 20 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Simplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1310 nm 20 km 1.25 G Industrial
Protocols
100M ETH 1G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
S.B1312.20.XDIL
In stock
0 pcs
Alternatives are available
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
42.98 EUR
Excl. 16% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Simplex UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi LX
  • Distance
    20 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    12.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -22 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1270 - 1350 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1460 - 1580 nm
  • Laser
    FP
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Wideband / Broadband Singlefiber (BiDi) Transceiver S.B1312.10.xDL(I)

    Wideband BiDi

     

    The most popular wavelengths for singlefiber transmissions (bidirectional) are 1490nm/1550nm/1310nm. Combinations like 1490nm/1310nm or 1550nm/1310nm are frequently used for short distances below 40km.Sometimes it is difficult to select the proper singlefiber wavelength pair. Just imagine you have a project where either 1490nm or 1550nm as transmit-wavelenths are used. Do I really need to stock both counterparts and do all the logistic for these transceivers?

    Flexoptix designed a bidirectional singlefiber transceiver which fits exactely in this usecase. We implemented a wideband / broadband receiver with a wavelength-range of 1490nm - 1550nm in this special transceiver type. This helps you to cover different types with only one transceiver (examples in table below).This transceiver also belongs to Flexoptix' Universal Transceiver Familiy. This gives you the ability to use them in different wavelnegths AND in different devices. (with Flexbox)

     

    Site A Site B
    S.B1512.10.DL (Tx1550/Rx1310) S.B1312.10.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.B1512.10.D (Tx1550/Rx1310) - SC
    S.B1612.10.LCDL (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.C1612.10.LC (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.B1512.10.DLI (Tx1550/Rx1310) - Ind. S.B1312.10.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.C1612.10.LCI (Tx1490/Rx1310) - Ind.

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIA-LXE compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-U compatible
  • CTC Union ISFP-S7020-WA-DE compatible
  • Extreme 10056H compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
  • "We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!"
    Gregory Agerba
    CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More