100M SFP BiDi EX 40 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 100M - 800MBASE-EX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 40 km
  • 155 M
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • STM-1
Part number
S.B1303.40.DL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 28 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -33 dBm / -10 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Laser FP
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols Fast Ethernet, STM-1

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11730 compatible
  • ADVA # 11731 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11733 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11728 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11735 compatible
  • Brocade # 11736 compatible
  • Check Point # 11738 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11739 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A40S31 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SI-155-L1 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11741 compatible
  • Dell # 11740 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11748 compatible
  • ECI OTR1_L3BD compatible
  • Extreme # 11744 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11743 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11745 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11746 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11747 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11749 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11750 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11729 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11751 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11752 compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-1310/1550-L1.1-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11770 compatible
  • Intel # 11755 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11737 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1FE-LX40K compatible
  • Korenix SFP100SM40B13D compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11757 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11758 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11754 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-7421 compatible
  • Marconi SU66AB compatible
  • MikroTik # 11760 compatible
  • Moxa # 11761 compatible
  • MRV SFP-FD-BD53 compatible
  • Netgear # 11763 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11732 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U403-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11766 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-100D-S1LC40U compatible
  • RAD SFP-18A compatible
  • Radware # 11767 compatible
  • Riedel 1090083 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11768 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-OC3SB41 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11765 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0154 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
More