155M SFP STM-1 BiDi 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SONET / SDH SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
Capable of operating in SDH / SONET networks
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 155 M
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • STM-1
Part number
S.B1503.40.DL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 28 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -33 dBm / -10 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols Fast Ethernet, STM-1

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11774 compatible
  • ADVA # 11775 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11777 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11772 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11779 compatible
  • Brocade # 11780 compatible
  • Check Point # 11782 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11783 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A40S55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SI-155-L1 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11785 compatible
  • Dell # 11784 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11792 compatible
  • ECI OTR1_L5BD compatible
  • Extreme # 11788 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11787 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11789 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11790 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11791 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11793 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11794 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11773 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11795 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11796 compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-1550/1310-L1.1-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11814 compatible
  • Intel # 11799 compatible
  • Juniper # 11800 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11781 compatible
  • Korenix SFP100SM40B15D compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11801 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11802 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11798 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-7431 compatible
  • Marconi SU66AB compatible
  • MikroTik # 11804 compatible
  • Moxa # 11805 compatible
  • MRV SFP-FD-BD35 compatible
  • Netgear # 11807 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11776 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U413-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11810 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-100D-S1LC40D compatible
  • RAD SFP-18B compatible
  • Radware # 11811 compatible
  • Riedel 1090084 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11812 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-OC3SB42 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11809 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0155 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use.
Laert Klemo CTO, Eagle Security System
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
Everything is build for and runs in the cloud today, the Aviatrix Multicloud solution as well. Still, we have customers asking for a highperformance encryption from “their” premises to the cloud and this is where our CloudN appliances come into play. If customers ask us to support the installation of our appliances, we’ll do everything we can to help. And then it’s good to know that if you sneak into a datacenter, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to even fulfil that connection(s) that are terminating on a device that was missing or has changed in the architecture you discussed before. Thanks for the brilliant service!
Gerald Buchholz / Principal Solution Architect Aviatrix
Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
More