155M SFP STM-1 BiDi 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SONET / SDH SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
Capable of operating in SDH / SONET networks
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 155 M
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • STM-1
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1503.40.DL:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 28 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -33 dBm / -10 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols Fast Ethernet, STM-1

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11774 compatible
  • ADVA # 11775 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11777 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11772 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11779 compatible
  • Brocade # 11780 compatible
  • Check Point # 11782 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11783 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A40S55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SI-155-L1 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11785 compatible
  • Dell # 11784 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11792 compatible
  • Extreme # 11788 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11787 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11789 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11790 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11791 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11793 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11794 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11773 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11795 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11796 compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-1550/1310-L1.1-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11814 compatible
  • Intel # 11799 compatible
  • Juniper # 11800 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11781 compatible
  • Korenix SFP100SM40B15D compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11801 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11802 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11798 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-7431 compatible
  • Marconi SU66AB compatible
  • MikroTik # 11804 compatible
  • Moxa # 11805 compatible
  • MRV SFP-FD-BD35 compatible
  • Netgear # 11807 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11776 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U413-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11810 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-100D-S1LC40D compatible
  • RAD SFP-18B compatible
  • Radware # 11811 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR1_L5BD compatible
  • Riedel 1090084 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11812 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-OC3SB42 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11809 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0155 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The new FLEXOPTIX 400GBASE-ZR modules are lit. We’ve been running a few of them in production and they just work. Awesome support from FLEXOPTIX. Keep up the good work!

Viktor Ekmark Cloud Infrastructure Engineer / Elastx AB
Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd

Woa, i can get next day delivery for any vendor. That’s a game changer. Also thanks for making it a smartphone app, this fits my workflow well.

Arvid Picciani CEO / devguard GmbH

I wanted to take a moment to provide some feedback regarding the on-site programming capabilities of your FLEXOPTIX product. I must say that being able to program SFPs on-site according to our specific requirements has been an incredibly valuable feature for our network infrastructure. The convenience and efficiency it offers have exceeded our expectations.

One of the standout benefits we have experienced is the rapid deployment it enables. Being able to respond quickly to changing network needs without having to wait for orders from different vendors has significantly reduced our deployment time. This has improved our operational efficiency and allowed us to be more agile in meeting our organization's evolving demands.

Moreover, the cost savings we have achieved through on-site programming have been remarkable. By eliminating the need to order pre-configured SFPs from various vendors, we have saved on shipping costs, streamlined our inventory management, and bypassed vendor-specific pricing structures. This flexibility has positively impacted our budgeting and overall equipment expenses.

This is simply a brilliant idea and product! Thank you!

Michal Szarecki IT Engineer/ pmitsolutions.ie
More