155M SFP STM-1 BiDi 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SONET / SDH SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
Capable of operating in SDH / SONET networks
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 155 M
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • STM-1
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1503.40.DL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi EX
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 28 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -33 dBm / -10 dBm (overload) @100M - 800M
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @100M - 800M
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols Fast Ethernet, STM-1

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11774 compatible
  • ADVA # 11775 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11777 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11772 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11779 compatible
  • Brocade # 11780 compatible
  • Check Point # 11782 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11783 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A40S55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SI-155-L1 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11785 compatible
  • Dell # 11784 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11792 compatible
  • Extreme # 11788 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11787 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11789 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11790 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11791 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11793 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11794 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11773 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11795 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11796 compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-1550/1310-L1.1-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11814 compatible
  • Intel # 11799 compatible
  • Juniper # 11800 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11781 compatible
  • Korenix SFP100SM40B15D compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11801 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11802 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11798 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-7431 compatible
  • Marconi SU66AB compatible
  • MikroTik # 11804 compatible
  • Moxa # 11805 compatible
  • MRV SFP-FD-BD35 compatible
  • Netgear # 11807 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11776 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U413-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11810 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-100D-S1LC40D compatible
  • RAD SFP-18B compatible
  • Radware # 11811 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR1_L5BD compatible
  • Riedel 1090084 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11812 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-OC3SB42 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11809 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0155 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

We use FLEXOPTIX modules for years with different networking hardware. Amazing and very stable products without any issues. Preparing a big network project with several switch vendors it was time to do the next step and order a FLEXBOX. Now we can be much more flexible that before and the provided tools are fast, stable, easy to use and as stable as all other FLEXOPTIX producs. All in all - highest recommendation!

Matthias Götz Managing Director / Blue Taurus GmbH & Co. KG

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl
Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec

I have my own company, and I work as a network consultant for different customers, especially in the wind turbine business. I am often on turbine sites in the middle of the ocean, where I need a SFP of a certain type/vendor. By using the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX, I have solved a very big issue, just by having this tool and some FLEXOPTIX SFP`s in my bag. Then I can solve the issue, and get the site up and running immediately. This saves another trip to site (often by helicopter), and a lot of money and time. I am very exited about this product, and will certainly recommend this product to everybody.

Poul Pedersen Network consultant / Ipwork consult ApS
More