622M SFP STM-4 160 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal SONET / SDH SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Capable of operating in SDH / SONET networks
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 622 Mbit/s
Up to 160 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 160 km
  • 622 M
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • STM-1
  • STM-4
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.1506.C.D:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type STM-4
Distance 160 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 622 Mbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, externally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 38 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 1 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -37 dBm / -10 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1520 - 1580 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 10 dB
Supported Protocols Fast Ethernet, STM-1, STM-4

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-FE-100ZX compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-OC12-120 compatible
  • Keymile 37013190 compatible
  • Marconi SU67AD compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U333-K500 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA

As a network engineer responsible for programming universal transceivers, I can confidently say that the FLEXBOX is a true game-changer in the field. Its unparalleled capabilities and user-friendly interface makes the process effortless and highly efficient.

One of the standout features of the FLEXBOX is its ability to support a wide range of transceiver types and brands. Whether you're dealing with SFP, SFP+, QSFP, the FLEXBOX has got you covered.

Martin Fiegel Network Engineer/ Soapeople.com
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd

I wanted to take a moment to provide some feedback regarding the on-site programming capabilities of your FLEXOPTIX product. I must say that being able to program SFPs on-site according to our specific requirements has been an incredibly valuable feature for our network infrastructure. The convenience and efficiency it offers have exceeded our expectations.

One of the standout benefits we have experienced is the rapid deployment it enables. Being able to respond quickly to changing network needs without having to wait for orders from different vendors has significantly reduced our deployment time. This has improved our operational efficiency and allowed us to be more agile in meeting our organization's evolving demands.

Moreover, the cost savings we have achieved through on-site programming have been remarkable. By eliminating the need to order pre-configured SFPs from various vendors, we have saved on shipping costs, streamlined our inventory management, and bypassed vendor-specific pricing structures. This flexibility has positively impacted our budgeting and overall equipment expenses.

This is simply a brilliant idea and product! Thank you!

Michal Szarecki IT Engineer/ pmitsolutions.ie
More