40G QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout AOC Multimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 100 m
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
QSFP+ to SFP+
Supports 40G to 4x 10G Ethernet interoperability
Supported Datarate 41.24 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 5.1 W (less than 1.1 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 100m
  • 41.24 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
QP.A8540G.z

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Compliance Code AOC Breakout
Form Factor QSFP+ to 4x SFP+
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 41.24 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 5.1 W (1.1 W + 4x 1 W)
CDR none
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Chelsio OCTCABLE5M-SR compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M compatible
  • Dell 470-ABMI compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-AOC-100M compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXBOX made my life a lot easier, adapting to multiple hardware in a breeze. I used fiber/SFP, RJ45/SFP, RJ45-10G/SFP for an esports production with different hardware brands and all of them worked instantly.

Before being a FLEXOPTER I had a lot of trouble communicating with my infrastructure and acquisitions team because of the complexity of compatibility between different brands and models

now I can operate and adapt to each on site production.

Emilio Vargas Production Manager / Liga ACE esports
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More