40G QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout AOC Multimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 100 m
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
QSFP+ to SFP+
Supports 40G to 4x 10G Ethernet interoperability
Supported Datarate 41.24 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 5.1 W (less than 1.1 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 100m
  • 41.24 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
Part number
QP.A8540G.z
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Type AOC Breakout
Form Factor QSFP+ to 4x SFP+
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 41.24 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 5.1 W (1.1 W + 4x 1 W)
CDR none
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Chelsio OCTCABLE5M-SR compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M compatible
  • Dell 470-ABMI compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-AOC-100M compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd
More