40G QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout AOC Multimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 100 m
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
QSFP+ to SFP+
Supports 40G to 4x 10G Ethernet interoperability
Supported Datarate 41.24 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 5.1 W (less than 1.1 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 100m
  • 41.24 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
Part number
QP.A8540G.z
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Type AOC Breakout
Form Factor QSFP+ to 4x SFP+
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 41.24 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 5.1 W (1.1 W + 4x 1 W)
CDR none
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Chelsio OCTCABLE5M-SR compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M compatible
  • Dell 470-ABMI compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-AOC-100M compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use.
Laert Klemo CTO, Eagle Security System
More