200G QSFP56 SR4 with dual CDR 100 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal QSFP56 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 200GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
With QSFP-MSA memory map
Supported Data Rates: 212.5 Gbit/s (4x 53.13 Gbit/s)
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM4
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 212.5 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 200G ETH
  • 200G HDR
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.852HG.01:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP56
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code SR4
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 212.5 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 6 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -6.5 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8.4 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @200G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @200G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 200G Infiniband HDR, 200G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MFS1S00-H015V compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA1T00-HS compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

First of all, I must salute the both geniously clever and absolutely gorgeous packaging: frankly, my I.T. colleague and I had blinking stars in the eyes when opening the boxes. I had a previous experience with both proprietary and generic transceivers/DAC, and I must admit that your hardware is doing great, everything feels very professional, and thanks to the FLEXBOX, the configuration is super-easy, install the app, insert the transceiver, select model, et voilà! The switches are happy. Thanks for the candy!

Julien BENNET Technical Director / Areal

Working with a lot of different vendor and devices, it is always a problem to find the compatible transceiver from different distributors and especially to ensure that it is really compatible. I have found FLEXOPTIX, and the FLEXBOX and I must say that this is awesome! We can now simply buy generic transceivers and program them with the FLEXBOX and the FLEXOPTIX App. The application is fantastic and very easy to use! This makes us save a lot of time and no more concern about the compatibility.

Christian Brasolin Senior System Engineer / Netica SRL

The SFPs easily integrated with our existing network equipment, ensuring cross-vendor compatibility. The build quality is very good.
Connecting to the FLEXBOX with an Android phone took only a few seconds, and configuring the SFPs was a breeze. We really liked the ability to configure multiple SFPs at once. Shipping is incredibly fast. Support is friendly, technical and helpful.

Sebastian Giss System Engineer/cyon.ch
We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
More