200G QSFP56 SR4 with dual CDR 100 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Multimode

Universal QSFP56 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 200GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 212.5 Gbit/s (4x 53.13 Gbit/s)
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM4
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 212.5 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 200G ETH
  • 200G HDR
Part number
Q.852HG.01.P
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP56
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code SR4
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 212.5 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 2 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.5 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.5 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @200G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @200G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 200G Infiniband HDR, 200G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I wanted to take a moment to provide some feedback regarding the on-site programming capabilities of your FLEXOPTIX product. I must say that being able to program SFPs on-site according to our specific requirements has been an incredibly valuable feature for our network infrastructure. The convenience and efficiency it offers have exceeded our expectations.

One of the standout benefits we have experienced is the rapid deployment it enables. Being able to respond quickly to changing network needs without having to wait for orders from different vendors has significantly reduced our deployment time. This has improved our operational efficiency and allowed us to be more agile in meeting our organization's evolving demands.

Moreover, the cost savings we have achieved through on-site programming have been remarkable. By eliminating the need to order pre-configured SFPs from various vendors, we have saved on shipping costs, streamlined our inventory management, and bypassed vendor-specific pricing structures. This flexibility has positively impacted our budgeting and overall equipment expenses.

This is simply a brilliant idea and product! Thank you!

Michal Szarecki IT Engineer/ pmitsolutions.ie
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
More