128G Fibre Channel QSFP28 with dual CDR 100 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal Fibre Channel QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s (4x 25.78 Gbit/s) - 112.2 Gbit/s (4x 28.05 Gbit/s)
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM4
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 112.2 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 128G FC
  • 16G FC
  • 32G FC
  • OTU4
Part number
Q.851HG.02.F
In stock
3 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Dec 19, 2022
    +40 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode
Type 128G FC SW
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s - 112.2 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s - 28.05 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 2.2 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -3 dBm / 2.4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -5.2 dBm / 2.4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 2 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet, 128G Fibre Channel, 16G Fibre Channel, 32G Fibre Channel, OTU4

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (ETH) compatible
  • ADVA 1061800724-01 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-112G-SR4 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100GMR-Q-SR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX
Sylvain Brisebois Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
More