128G Fibre Channel QSFP28 with dual CDR 10 km, λ1296-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal Fibre Channel QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s - 112.2 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 10 km
  • 112.2 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 128G FC
  • OTU4
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.161HG.10.F:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type 128G FC LW
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s - 112.2 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 25.78 Gbit/s - 28.05 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 3.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.3 dBm / 4.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8 dBm / 2.9 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1295.56 nm, 1300.05 nm, 1304.58 nm, 1309.14 nm
Laser DML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 4 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet, 128G Fibre Channel, OTU4

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061800720-01 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9402-900 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-QSFP28-LR4 compatible
  • Coriant ZXS-Q8L4ZZDR-00 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-LR4-D compatible
  • Nokia Networks 1AB474800002 compatible
  • Nokia Networks 3AL82072AA compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTR100Q28_LR4DR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXBOX is not only awesome but also easy to use. One of the standout features of FLEXOPTIX is their compatibility with various vendors. Whether you're working with different hardware providers, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to work seamlessly across different platforms.

Moreover, the support for FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX is exceptional. If you encounter any issues or have questions, you can rely on the support teams to provide timely and effective assistance. They are dedicated to ensuring that users have a smooth experience and can make the most of these technologies. 

Reijo Hakala Specialist / DNA Ltd.

We heard about FLEXOPTIX for the quality of its FLEXBOX and optics.
We were able to acquire a FLEXBOX to help out our customers. The quality of the product leaves us speechless. We are immediately going to change optics supplier to FLEXOPTIX. The quality is excellent.

Axel Hauguel CEO / Dyjix
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net

As a network engineer responsible for programming universal transceivers, I can confidently say that the FLEXBOX is a true game-changer in the field. Its unparalleled capabilities and user-friendly interface makes the process effortless and highly efficient.

One of the standout features of the FLEXBOX is its ability to support a wide range of transceiver types and brands. Whether you're dealing with SFP, SFP+, QSFP, the FLEXBOX has got you covered.

Martin Fiegel Network Engineer/ Soapeople.com
More