10G SFP+ BiDi ZR with dual CDR 80 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1490 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 80 km
  • 11.3 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.B1696.80.OL.R:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi ZR
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 22 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -23 dBm / -6 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1540 - 1560 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1480 - 1500 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ @10G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3 dB
Extinction Ratio 7.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Arista SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Extreme 10310 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE55743AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05894AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO

As a network engineer responsible for programming universal transceivers, I can confidently say that the FLEXBOX is a true game-changer in the field. Its unparalleled capabilities and user-friendly interface makes the process effortless and highly efficient.

One of the standout features of the FLEXBOX is its ability to support a wide range of transceiver types and brands. Whether you're dealing with SFP, SFP+, QSFP, the FLEXBOX has got you covered.

Martin Fiegel Network Engineer/ Soapeople.com
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!
Martin Verges Managing director, croit GmbH
More