10G SFP+ BiDi ZR with dual CDR 80 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP+ BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 80 km
  • 11.3 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.B1696.80.LO.R:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi ZR
Distance 80 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 22 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -23 dBm / -6 dBm (overload) @10G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1480 - 1500 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1540 - 1560 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ @10G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3 dB
Extinction Ratio 7.5 dB
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Arista SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Extreme 10310 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE55744AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05894AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I have my own company, and I work as a network consultant for different customers, especially in the wind turbine business. I am often on turbine sites in the middle of the ocean, where I need a SFP of a certain type/vendor. By using the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX, I have solved a very big issue, just by having this tool and some FLEXOPTIX SFP`s in my bag. Then I can solve the issue, and get the site up and running immediately. This saves another trip to site (often by helicopter), and a lot of money and time. I am very exited about this product, and will certainly recommend this product to everybody.

Poul Pedersen Network consultant / Ipwork consult ApS

First of all, I must salute the both geniously clever and absolutely gorgeous packaging: frankly, my I.T. colleague and I had blinking stars in the eyes when opening the boxes. I had a previous experience with both proprietary and generic transceivers/DAC, and I must admit that your hardware is doing great, everything feels very professional, and thanks to the FLEXBOX, the configuration is super-easy, install the app, insert the transceiver, select model, et voilà! The switches are happy. Thanks for the candy!

Julien BENNET Technical Director / Areal
Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!
Martin Verges Managing director, croit GmbH
Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
More