16G Fibre Channel SFP+ with dual CDR100 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

16G FC SFP+
P.8516G.01.R
SFP+
16G FC SW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
  • Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
850 nm 100 m 14.03 G
Protocols
16G FC 4G FC 8G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
P.8516G.01.R
In stock
85 pcs
Your price
121.86 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    16G FC SW
  • Distance
    100 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    2.7 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -7.8 dBm / -1 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -10.5 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    4.3 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    5 dB
  • Protocols
    16G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (16G) compatible
  • ADVA 1061701135-01 compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000192 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC16G-SW compatible
  • ECI OTP16_MM compatible
  • Emulex LPE16100-OPTX2 compatible
  • Fujitsu SFP+ 16G SW compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) QK724A compatible
  • IBM Storage 98Y2176 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100140 compatible
  • NetApp X-48895-00-0E-R6-C compatible
  • NetApp X6596-R6 compatible
  • NetApp X6602A-R6 compatible
  • Oracle 7101676 compatible
  • QLogic SFP16-SR-SP compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low."
    Sven Gebhardt
    Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
More