16G Fibre Channel SFP+ with dual CDR 100 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
Supported Data Rates: 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 14.03 G
Protocols
  • 16G FC
  • 4G FC
  • 8G FC
Part number
P.8516G.01.R
In stock
167 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Type 16G FC SW
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 2.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7.8 dBm / -1 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -10.5 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.3 dB
Extinction Ratio 5 dB
Supported Protocols 16G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (16G) compatible
  • ADVA 1061701135-01 compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000192 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC16G-SW compatible
  • ECI OTP16_MM compatible
  • Emulex LPE16100-OPTX2 compatible
  • Fujitsu SFP+ 16G SW compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) QK724A compatible
  • IBM Storage 98Y2176 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100140 compatible
  • Lenovo 00WC089 compatible
  • NetApp X-48895-00-0E-R6-C compatible
  • NetApp X6596-R6 compatible
  • NetApp X6602A-R6 compatible
  • Oracle 7101676 compatible
  • QLogic SFP16-SR-SP compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing.
Elmar Gruber H82 medientechnik GmbH
Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!
Michael Nicolaou Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
More