16G Fibre Channel SFP+ CWDM with dual CDR ~40 km / 14 dB, 1470 nm - 1610 nm, LC-Duplex

Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - CWDM
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s with dual CDR
Powerbudget of 14 dB for up to 40 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
  • CWDM
  • ~40 km / 14 dB
  • 14.03 G
  • Dual CDR
Protocols
  • 16G FC
  • 4G FC
  • 8G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
P.1616G.14.x.R
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface CWDM
Type 16G FC LW
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Internally Calibrated
Power Consumption 1.8 W
CDR TX and RX
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 14 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) Channel R - 1610 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1620 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 16G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000198 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC16G-LW compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) QK725A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree.
Pat Cluney  Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock.
Terji Leitisstein Hansen RAN Manager, Vodafone FO

FLEXOPTIX have saved us from the misery and disappointment of searching in vain through our box of old, single-vendor transceivers when we need to connect up a device, only to find we don’t have a compatible module. Having the FLEXBOX and programmable transceivers in our toolbox means we’ve always got the right transceiver for any device.  The icing on the cake is the mobility pack which allows you to program any transceivers, anywhere, any time, with just a mobile phone and the FLEXBOX .  Absolutely brilliant and couldn't ask for more.

Stuart Willson Infrastructure Engineer/ Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
More