16G Fibre Channel SFP+ CWDM with dual CDR ~40 km / 14 dB, 1470 nm - 1610 nm, LC-Duplex

Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - CWDM
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s with dual CDR
Powerbudget of 14 dB for up to 40 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
  • CWDM
  • ~40 km / 14 dB
  • 14.03 G
  • Dual CDR
Protocols
  • 16G FC
  • 4G FC
  • 8G FC
Part number
P.1616G.14.x.R
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface CWDM
Type 16G FC LW
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Internally Calibrated
Power Consumption 1.8 W
CDR TX and RX
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 14 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -14 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) Channel R - 1610 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1620 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 16G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) QK725A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd
Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing.
Elmar Gruber H82 medientechnik GmbH
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
More