2x 400G Flat-Top OSFP VR4 with dual CDR 50 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Multimode

Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver (needs port with riding heat sink)
For 400GBASE-VR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 2x 425 Gbit/s
Up to 50 m via Multimode OM4
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 8x 850 nm
  • 50 m
  • 2x 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 2x 400G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 800G ETH
  • 8x 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
O.854HG2.R.005.P:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish 2x MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code 2x VR4
Distance 50 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 2x 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 15 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.8 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.6 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.4 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 8x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 844 - 868 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 8x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @400G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 2.5 dB
Supported Protocols 2x 400G Ethernet, 800G Ethernet, 8x 100G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA4Z00-NS-FLT compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The new FLEXOPTIX 400GBASE-ZR modules are lit. We’ve been running a few of them in production and they just work. Awesome support from FLEXOPTIX. Keep up the good work!

Viktor Ekmark Cloud Infrastructure Engineer / Elastx AB
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use.
Laert Klemo CTO, Eagle Security System
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More