400G Flat-Top OSFP VR4 with dual CDR 50 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Multimode

Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver (needs port with riding heat sink)
For 400GBASE-VR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
electrical Inferface 4x100G (400GAUI-4) on OSFP side, for e.g NVIDA MMA4Z00-NS400
Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver - needs port with riding heat sink
Supported Data Rates: 424.8 Gbit/s (4x 106.2 Gbit/s)
Up to 50 m via Multimode OM4
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 50 m
  • 424.8 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
  • 400G NDR
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
O.854HG.RM.005.P:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code VR4
Distance 50 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 424.8 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.2 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 9 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.6 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.3 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 842 - 948 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @400G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 2.5 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Infiniband NDR, 400G Ethernet

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMA4Z00-NS400 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda

The FLEXBOX allows us to quickly configure our transceivers for every application. No more need to keep transceivers of every type and vendor in stock. Any problems with a transceiver configuration? Thanks to the lightning fast FLEXOPTIX Service Desk you’ll solve every issue as quick as possible.

Robert Niedermair IT Infrastructure Administrator, INTERCABLE AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS S.r.l.
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
More