400G QSFP-DD High-power Coherent Tunable DWDM ZR+ with dual CDR 480 km*, C-Band, Tx 4dBm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal high-power coherent tunable QSFP-DD Transceiver
Compliant to OpenZR+ MSA
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-ZR+ Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
DP-16QAM modulated signal
4 dBm high power with inbuild EDFA
* 480 km on amplified links

Tx & Rx wavelength required to be the same (one local oscillator)
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s
Up to 480 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • Coherent high-power DWDM
  • 480 km
  • 425 G
  • equalizer Tunable
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
  • 4x 100G ETH
Part number
D.CO164HG.16.yTP
In stock
0 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Jul 9, 2024
    +1 pcs

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode high-power DWDM
Compliance Code ZR+
Distance 480 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 20 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 16 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -5 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -12 dBm / 0 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) tunable Coherent high-power DWDM
TX Tunable Range 1528.77 - 1567.13 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1528.8 - 1567.1 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type Coherent
Modulation DP-16QAM @400G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 0.5 dB
Chromatic Dispersion Tolerance 0 ps/nm to 9,000 ps/nm @400G
Supported Protocols 4x 100G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet

Configure Transceiver Using Your FLEXSOX

It's that easy to use
1. Slide-In
2. Insert A Transceiver
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
3. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
4. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc.
René Oskar Kühne Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our Equinix AM5 deployments, we have used many brands previously however the flexbox was superior right from the start, especially when working in the datacenter and not needing to hold my laptop in my hand but my phone, which is just amazing for rapid deployments.

Looking forward to keep using the flexbox in the future! :)

Stan van de Klippe Chief Executive Officer-royalehosting.net

First of all, I must salute the both geniously clever and absolutely gorgeous packaging: frankly, my I.T. colleague and I had blinking stars in the eyes when opening the boxes. I had a previous experience with both proprietary and generic transceivers/DAC, and I must admit that your hardware is doing great, everything feels very professional, and thanks to the FLEXBOX, the configuration is super-easy, install the app, insert the transceiver, select model, et voilà! The switches are happy. Thanks for the candy!

Julien BENNET Technical Director / Areal
More