400G QSFP-DD BiDi SR4 with dual CDR 150 m, 8x 850 / 910 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal QSFP-DD BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 400GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Counterpart for 4x 100G breakout is Q.B851HG.01
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (8x 53.13 Gbit/s)
Up to 150 m via Multimode OM5
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 8x 850 nm
  • 150 m
  • 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
D.B854HG.01:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi SR4
Distance 150 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 12 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 2 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -6.2 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8.2 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm, 850 nm, 850 nm, 850 nm, 910 nm, 910 nm, 910 nm, 910 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm, 850 nm, 850 nm, 850 nm, 910 nm, 910 nm, 910 nm, 910 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @400G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!
Nikos Papandreou Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
More