100G QSFP28 BiDi SR1.2 with dual CDR 100 m, 2x 850 / 910 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal QSFP28 BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 100GBASE-SR1.2 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Works ONLY with Q.B851HG.01 as counter-part
Supported Data Rates: 106.25 Gbit/s
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM4
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 100 m
  • 106.25 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Part number
Q.B851HG.01
In stock
245 pcs

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi SR1.2
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 2x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 106.25 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 4 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC Yes, KP4
Powerbudget (dB) 3.8 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.4 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8.2 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @100G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm, 910 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm, 910 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @100G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SR1.2 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SR4-S compatible
  • Fortinet FN-TRAN-QSFP28-BIDI compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!
Fahad Dalwai Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl

I had the chance to flash my first transceiver with the flexbox and also navigate through the different tools on the Windows App. I must say that I’m impressed by the flexibility and available features provided by this app and the Flexbox. I flashed a 1G LX optic to be compatible with a HP switch in production (Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) / J4858A) and the switch immediately recognized the plug freshly configured. I can know count on my flexbox for the future transceivers I’ll need to install/replace. Also, the optic measurement is a very good feature.

Denis Kempeneers Network Consultant-globalnetwork.tech

A must-have for every network engineer.
Never again will you have to stock different transceiver types for different vendors for the infrastructure you are using.
The setup of the FLEXBOX is very easy and self-explanatory. The configuration of the FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers is done in seconds and without any problems. Thanks to the smartphone app and the Mobility Pack, even on the go without having to lug around large equipment.

Ten out of ten, absolutely recommended!

Roman Beyerle CODESYS GmbH
More