400G QSFP-DD LR8 with dual CDR 10 km, λ1274-1309 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 400GBASE-LR8 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
53.125Gbit/s PAM4 Channel Electrical Serial Interface (400GAUI-8)
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 10 km
  • 425 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
Part number
D.174HG.10
In stock
3 pcs

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code LR8
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 14.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 6.3 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -2.8 dBm / 5.7 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -9.1 dBm / 5.3 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1273.5 nm, 1277.9 nm, 1282.3 nm, 1286.7 nm, 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1273.5 nm, 1277.9 nm, 1282.3 nm, 1286.7 nm, 1295.6 nm, 1300 nm, 1304.6 nm, 1309.1 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @400G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet

Configure Transceiver Using Your FLEXSOX

It's that easy to use
1. Slide-In
2. Insert A Transceiver
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
3. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
4. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Cisco Systems QDD-400G-LR8-S compatible
  • Juniper QDD-400G-LR8 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting

Woa, i can get next day delivery for any vendor. That’s a game changer. Also thanks for making it a smartphone app, this fits my workflow well.

Arvid Picciani CEO / devguard GmbH
Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
More