4G Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Industrial5 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

4G FC SFP BiDi LC Ind., 5km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1330nm, SMF
S.B1548.5.DIL
SFP
BiDi LX
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.25 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 5 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1550 nm 5 km 4.25 G Industrial
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC 2G FC 4G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
S.B1548.5.DIL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
168.05 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi LX
  • Distance
    5 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.25 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    8 dB
  • Transmit min/max per lane
    -8 dBm / -3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max per lane
    -16 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1530 - 1570 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1330 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1360 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!"
    Adil Demiri
    CTO, SGN d.o.o.
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
  • "We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!"
    Gregory Agerba
    CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More