1G SFP BiDi ZX+ 120 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1590 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-ZX+ Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 120 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 120 km
  • 1.25 G
  • BiDi
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1612.B.LQDL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi ZX+
Distance 120 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 33 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -33 dBm / -8 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1483.5 - 1497 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1590 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1570 - 1610 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ @1G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX80-U-I compatible
  • Extreme 10053H compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTGBE_L5BD80 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!
Gregory Agerba CTO, Neocarrier Communications
The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it.
Adam Montgomery Necto Inc

I wanted to take a moment to provide some feedback regarding the on-site programming capabilities of your FLEXOPTIX product. I must say that being able to program SFPs on-site according to our specific requirements has been an incredibly valuable feature for our network infrastructure. The convenience and efficiency it offers have exceeded our expectations.

One of the standout benefits we have experienced is the rapid deployment it enables. Being able to respond quickly to changing network needs without having to wait for orders from different vendors has significantly reduced our deployment time. This has improved our operational efficiency and allowed us to be more agile in meeting our organization's evolving demands.

Moreover, the cost savings we have achieved through on-site programming have been remarkable. By eliminating the need to order pre-configured SFPs from various vendors, we have saved on shipping costs, streamlined our inventory management, and bypassed vendor-specific pricing structures. This flexibility has positively impacted our budgeting and overall equipment expenses.

This is simply a brilliant idea and product! Thank you!

Michal Szarecki IT Engineer/ pmitsolutions.ie
More