1G SFP BiDi LX Industrial 20 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 1000BASE-LX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 20 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1490 nm
  • 20 km
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1612.20.LCDIL:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi LX
Distance 20 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 14 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -8 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -22 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1490 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1480 - 1500 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SU-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442110G1 compatible
  • ADVA 0061003015 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705877-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPBD10-14 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9142B compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIB-LXE compatible
  • Blackbox LFP421 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Calix 100-01667 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) AA1419070-E6 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP59BD compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-B10U49 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX2 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-D compatible
  • ComNet SFP-BXD compatible
  • Cyan 280-0105-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXD compatible
  • Edge Core ET4204-BX10D compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-BX10-D compatible
  • Extreme 10056H compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-LX compatible
  • Hirschmann SFP-GIG-BA LX/LC compatible
  • Hirschmann SFP-GIG-BB LX/LC EEC compatible
  • HP H3C JD099B compatible
  • Huawei OGEBIDI11 compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100081 compatible
  • Intel SFP LX compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5QB compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-GE10KT14R13 compatible
  • Keymile 37973100 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. IBM) 26R0808 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-9231 compatible
  • MikroTik S-53LC20D compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-BX43 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB350870002 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25772AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00868AB compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U412-K500 compatible
  • PBN SFP-GE4931-LCPC compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000-S1LC10D compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC10D-XT compatible
  • RAD SFP-17BD compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM321A compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-BXD compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks SFP-BIDI-1490-10 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0559 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-BX1490-10-D compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
More