4G Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Industrial 5 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 1.25 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Up to 5 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 5 km
  • 4.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
  • 2G FC
  • 4G FC
Part number
S.B1548.5.DIL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi LX
Distance 5 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1.25 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 8 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -8 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -16 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1530 - 1570 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1330 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec
More