4G Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Industrial 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 4.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
  • 2G FC
  • 4G FC
  • STM-16
Part number
S.B1548.40.DIL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi 4G FC LW
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, externally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 24 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -8 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1530 - 1570 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, STM-16

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11897 compatible
  • ADVA # 11898 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11900 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11895 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11902 compatible
  • Brocade # 11903 compatible
  • Check Point # 11905 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11906 compatible
  • Cisco Systems # 11894 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11908 compatible
  • Dell # 11907 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11915 compatible
  • ECI # 11909 compatible
  • Extreme # 11911 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11910 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11912 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11913 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11914 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11916 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11917 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11896 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11918 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11919 compatible
  • Huawei # 11920 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11937 compatible
  • Intel # 11922 compatible
  • Juniper # 11923 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11904 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11924 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11925 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11921 compatible
  • LevelOne # 11926 compatible
  • MikroTik # 11927 compatible
  • Moxa # 11928 compatible
  • MRV # 11929 compatible
  • Netgear # 11930 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11899 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11931 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11933 compatible
  • Radware # 11934 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11935 compatible
  • Transition Networks # 11936 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11932 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
Using FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX transceivers mean for us Flexibility. We don’t use so much transceivers but we work with different brands each day. With a small amount in stock we can configure them with the right specifications for each use. Assuring it will perfectly fit the requirements of our equipments and costs are also reduced considerably. Setting up either the FLEXBOX and a transceiver on a computer or through the mobile app is just easy as 1,2,3. It tooks us less than 15 minutes between unboxing and using a transceiver. We really appreciate the mobile option so we can have the FLEXBOX in one hand, a transceiver in the other one and the phone with the app in the pocket for programming on the field. Thanks FLEXOPTIX for this really useful tool and for extending supported vendors in the future.
Christophe Mulkers CEO/CTO, Oufti Connections
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
More