4G Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Industrial 40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Simplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 40 km
  • 4.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
  • 2G FC
  • 4G FC
  • STM-16
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.B1548.40.DIL:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Simplex UPC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Compliance Code BiDi 4G FC LW
Distance 40 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, externally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 24 dB
Transmit min/max per lane 0 dBm / 5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -24 dBm / -8 dBm (overload) @4G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1530 - 1570 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type APD
Modulation NRZ @4G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, STM-16

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11897 compatible
  • ADVA # 11898 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11900 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11895 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11902 compatible
  • Brocade # 11903 compatible
  • Check Point # 11905 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11906 compatible
  • Cisco Systems # 11894 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11908 compatible
  • Dell # 11907 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11915 compatible
  • Extreme # 11911 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11910 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11912 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11913 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11914 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11916 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11917 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11896 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11918 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11919 compatible
  • Huawei # 11920 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11937 compatible
  • Intel # 11922 compatible
  • Juniper # 11923 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11904 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11924 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11925 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11921 compatible
  • LevelOne # 11926 compatible
  • MikroTik # 11927 compatible
  • Moxa # 11928 compatible
  • MRV # 11929 compatible
  • Netgear # 11930 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11899 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11931 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11933 compatible
  • Radware # 11934 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) # 11909 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11935 compatible
  • Transition Networks # 11936 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11932 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.

The FLEXBOX allows us to quickly configure our transceivers for every application. No more need to keep transceivers of every type and vendor in stock. Any problems with a transceiver configuration? Thanks to the lightning fast FLEXOPTIX Service Desk you’ll solve every issue as quick as possible.

Robert Niedermair IT Infrastructure Administrator, INTERCABLE AUTOMOTIVE SOLUTIONS S.r.l.
More