1G SFP SX 2 km, λ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-SX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 2 km via Multimode OM3
LC-Duplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1310 nm
  • 2 km
  • 1.25 G
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.1312.2M.D:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Type SX
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 1 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -18 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1600 nm
Laser FP
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 1 dB
Extinction Ratio 9 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 0061705824 compatible
  • Advantech B+B SmartWorx BB-808-38206 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GSX/LC-AE compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-EXTND compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPEX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4858C compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-SXOM3-E compatible
  • Blackbox LFP412 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-SX2-OM compatible
  • Brocade E1MG-SX2-OM compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-GE-S compatible
  • ComNet SFP-46 compatible
  • CTC Union ISFP-M7002-31-D compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-312GT2 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1E compatible
  • Edge Core ET4202-SX compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-LC03 compatible
  • Extreme 10051H compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-MC24XC-3131-2 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-S2 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-SX compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-MX/LC compatible
  • Intel SFP LX compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-SX compatible
  • Korenix SFPGSX2D compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-GLM-A-1310 compatible
  • LAWO 981/60-80 compatible
  • MikroTik S-85DLC05D compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GLSXLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-MX compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • OpenGear 569024 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-M2LC2 compatible
  • Planet MGB-SX2 compatible
  • Riedel 1090003 compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AG00-8AA0 compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-ESX compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-1G compatible
  • Volktek GBM-104-2 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0547 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-SX compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it.
Adam Montgomery Necto Inc
More