200G QSFP56 SR4 with dual CDR 70 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal QSFP56 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 200GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
With CMIS Memory Map
Supported Data Rates: 212.5 Gbit/s (4x 53.13 Gbit/s)
Up to 70 m via Multimode OM3
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 70 m
  • 212.5 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 200G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.852HG.01.CS:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP56
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode
Type SR4
Distance 70 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 212.5 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 3.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.5 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -8.4 dBm / 4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3 dB
Extinction Ratio 4.5 dB
Supported Protocols 200G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!
David Schoefberger Schoefberger

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
More