100G QSFP28 SR2 with dual CDR 100 m, λ850 nm, CS-Duplex, Multimode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-SR2 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
CS-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 103.12 G
  • CS
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Part number
Q.851HG.02.Z
In stock
22 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish CS-Duplex UPC
Interface Multimode
Type SR2
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 20°C - 60°C
Bandwidth 103.12 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6 dBm / 3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.4 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SR4-S compatible
  • Extreme 100G-SR4-QSFP100M compatible
  • Extreme 10401 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-SR4-T2 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100GBASE-SR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc.
René Oskar Kühne Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
More