2x 50G QSFP28 SR2 with dual CDR 100 m, 2x λ850 nm, CS-Duplex, Multimode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 50GBASE-SR2 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 2x 53.13 Gbit/s
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
2x CS-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 100 m
  • 2x 53.13 G
  • CS
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 50G ETH
Part number
Q.851HG.02.Z
In stock
18 pcs

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish 2x CS-Duplex UPC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code 2x SR2
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 20°C - 60°C
Lane Count 2x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 2x 53.13 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 53.13 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6 dBm / 3 dBm (overload) @50G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 2x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 2x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @50G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.4 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet, 50G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SR4-S compatible
  • Extreme 100G-SR4-QSFP100M compatible
  • Extreme 10401 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-SR4-T2 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100GBASE-SR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V

First of all, I must salute the both geniously clever and absolutely gorgeous packaging: frankly, my I.T. colleague and I had blinking stars in the eyes when opening the boxes. I had a previous experience with both proprietary and generic transceivers/DAC, and I must admit that your hardware is doing great, everything feels very professional, and thanks to the FLEXBOX, the configuration is super-easy, install the app, insert the transceiver, select model, et voilà! The switches are happy. Thanks for the candy!

Julien BENNET Technical Director / Areal
More