2x 100G QSFP28 SR2 with dual CDR 100 m, λ850 nm, CS-Duplex, Multimode

Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 100GBASE-SR2 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 2x 51.56 Gbit/s
Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
2x CS-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 100 m
  • 2x 51.56 G
  • CS
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
Part number
Q.851HG.02.Z
In stock
16 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP28
Connector / Polish 2x CS-Duplex UPC
Interface Multimode
Type 2x SR2
Distance 100 m
Temperature Range 20°C - 60°C
Bandwidth 2x 51.56 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 2.5 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -1 dBm / 3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6 dBm / 3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.5 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.4 dB
Supported Protocols 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SR4-S compatible
  • Extreme 100G-SR4-QSFP100M compatible
  • Extreme 10401 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-SR4-T2 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100GBASE-SR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment.
Miguel Bérniz Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd

I wanted to take a moment to provide some feedback regarding the on-site programming capabilities of your FLEXOPTIX product. I must say that being able to program SFPs on-site according to our specific requirements has been an incredibly valuable feature for our network infrastructure. The convenience and efficiency it offers have exceeded our expectations.

One of the standout benefits we have experienced is the rapid deployment it enables. Being able to respond quickly to changing network needs without having to wait for orders from different vendors has significantly reduced our deployment time. This has improved our operational efficiency and allowed us to be more agile in meeting our organization's evolving demands.

Moreover, the cost savings we have achieved through on-site programming have been remarkable. By eliminating the need to order pre-configured SFPs from various vendors, we have saved on shipping costs, streamlined our inventory management, and bypassed vendor-specific pricing structures. This flexibility has positively impacted our budgeting and overall equipment expenses.

This is simply a brilliant idea and product! Thank you!

Michal Szarecki IT Engineer/ pmitsolutions.ie
In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
More