800G Closed-Top OSFP AOC with CDR (TX / RX) Multimode Fiber, 1 - 30 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC) with CDR (TX / RX), 1 - 30 m
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
Closed-Top OSFP to Closed-Top OSFP
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Datarate 850 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 28 W (less than 14 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 30m
  • 850 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 200G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 800G ETH
Part number
O.A858HG.C.z
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Type AOC
Form Factor OSFP to OSFP
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 30 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 850 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 28 W (14 W + 14 W)
CDR TX and RX
Modulation PAM4
Supported Protocols 800G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet, 200G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH

We use FLEXOPTIX modules for years with different networking hardware. Amazing and very stable products without any issues. Preparing a big network project with several switch vendors it was time to do the next step and order a FLEXBOX. Now we can be much more flexible that before and the provided tools are fast, stable, easy to use and as stable as all other FLEXOPTIX producs. All in all - highest recommendation!

Matthias Götz Managing Director / Blue Taurus GmbH & Co. KG
FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT
Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy.
James Rice Jump Networks Ltd
More