400G Flat-Top OSFP DR4+ with dual CDR 2 km, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver (needs port with riding heat sink)
For 400GBASE-DR4+ Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
electrical Inferface 4x100G (400GAUI-4) on OSFP side, for e.g NVIDA MMS4X00-NS400
Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver - needs port with riding heat sink
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (4x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 1310 nm
  • 2 km
  • 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 4x 100G ETH
Part number
O.134HG.RM.2
In stock
8 pcs

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code DR4+
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 9 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -3.1 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -7.1 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @400G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @400G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 4x 100G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMS4X00-NS400 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT

FLEXBOX is not only awesome but also easy to use. One of the standout features of FLEXOPTIX is their compatibility with various vendors. Whether you're working with different hardware providers, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to work seamlessly across different platforms.

Moreover, the support for FLEXBOX and FLEXOPTIX is exceptional. If you encounter any issues or have questions, you can rely on the support teams to provide timely and effective assistance. They are dedicated to ensuring that users have a smooth experience and can make the most of these technologies. 

Reijo Hakala Specialist / DNA Ltd.
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
On more than one occasion the flexbox significantly saved time for me by not having to scrub a deployment session but simply reconfigure a transceiver and carry on. This alone is a good reason that secures the flexbox a non-negotiable place in my datacenter-go-bag. However what really sets flexoptix apart is not them solving an irritating problem we all know. No. It is their vast inventory and know-how paired with impeccable QA. If I have a need for transceivers it is my single go-to source for procurement. They have exactly what I need in stock even before I know I need it, and when I need it, I can trust the order is in my hands in no time. Every single time. I can configure and deploy without doubt and without delay. It is rare to find such a valuable and dependable partner that reliably takes away a whole set of problems while offering decent pricing and a customer support that is above reproach.
Michael Horn Telecommunications Infrastructure Security Professional
More