400G Flat-Top OSFP DR4+ with dual CDR 2 km, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver (needs port with riding heat sink)
For 400GBASE-DR4+ Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
electrical Inferface 4x100G (400GAUI-4) on OSFP side, for e.g NVIDA MMS4X00-NS400
Flat-Top OSFP Transceiver - needs port with riding heat sink
Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (4x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 1310 nm
  • 2 km
  • 425 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 400G ETH
Part number
O.134HG.RM.2
In stock
10 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor OSFP
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Type DR4+
Distance 2 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 425 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 9 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -3.1 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -7.1 dBm / 4 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Laser EML
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 400G Ethernet

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MMS4X00-NS400 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen
Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
Everything is build for and runs in the cloud today, the Aviatrix Multicloud solution as well. Still, we have customers asking for a highperformance encryption from “their” premises to the cloud and this is where our CloudN appliances come into play. If customers ask us to support the installation of our appliances, we’ll do everything we can to help. And then it’s good to know that if you sneak into a datacenter, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to even fulfil that connection(s) that are terminating on a device that was missing or has changed in the architecture you discussed before. Thanks for the brilliant service!
Gerald Buchholz / Principal Solution Architect Aviatrix
For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money.
Marcel Wösle Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
More