800G QSFP-DD to 2x QSFP-DD Breakout AOC Multimode Fiber, 1 - 30 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 30 m
Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
QSFP-DD to QSFP-DD
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Datarate 850 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 46 W (less than 14 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 30m
  • 850 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 200G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 800G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
DD.2A858HG.z

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Compliance Code AOC Breakout
Form Factor QSFP-DD to 2x QSFP-DD
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 30 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 850 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 46 W (14 W + 2x 16 W)
CDR none
Modulation PAM4
Supported Protocols 800G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet, 200G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

What customers say

What a great product! FLEXBOX is an incredible help to our organisation that has a zoo of vendors and manufacturers in our data center. It is super easy to use and we can rapidly get a transceiver ready for any of our hardware. Q: How to improve the experience of setting up transceivers in a multivendor environment? A: FLEXBOX.

Pavel Sagulenko Head of IT Infrastructure / appliedAI Initiative GmbH

First of all, I must salute the both geniously clever and absolutely gorgeous packaging: frankly, my I.T. colleague and I had blinking stars in the eyes when opening the boxes. I had a previous experience with both proprietary and generic transceivers/DAC, and I must admit that your hardware is doing great, everything feels very professional, and thanks to the FLEXBOX, the configuration is super-easy, install the app, insert the transceiver, select model, et voilà! The switches are happy. Thanks for the candy!

Julien BENNET Technical Director / Areal
Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!
Fahad Dalwai Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!
Erwin ter Hofstede CEO, EC-Hosting
More