800G QSFP-DD800 VR8 with dual CDR 50 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-16 APC, Multimode

Universal QSFP-DD800 Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 800GBASE-VR8 Ethernet links
Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
PAM4 modulated signal
Supported Data Rates: 850 Gbit/s (8x 106.25 Gbit/s)
Up to 50 m via Multimode OM4
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-16 APC connectors
Specs
  • 8x 850 nm
  • 50 m
  • 850 G
  • MTP/MPO-16
Protocols
  • 100G ETH
  • 400G ETH
  • 800G ETH
  • 8x 100G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
D.858HG.005.MP:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP-DD800
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-16 APC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code VR8
Distance 50 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 8x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 850 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 106.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 15 W
CDR TX and RX
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.7 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -4.6 dBm / 4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -6.3 dBm / 4 dBm (overload) @800G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 8x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 842 - 868 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 8x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation PAM4 @800G
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4.4 dB
Extinction Ratio 2.5 dB
Supported Protocols 800G Ethernet, 8x 100G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it.
Adam Montgomery Necto Inc
The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!
Stefan Ideler CTO, i3D.net
FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
More